?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(A Neverending) Journey To The West
WHA????? 
20th-Oct-2012 07:57 pm
This conversation happened a few days ago.

Son : Mom, have you watched the movie, The Human Centipede?
Moi : LOL!! You're joking. There's no such movie.
Son : There is!! I'm serious!!
(Please note that these "you're kidding"s and "I'm not"s went back & forth for quite a while)
Moi : Right...... So what's it about?
Son : It's a horror film.
Moi : Hmmm.... go on.
Son : There is this mad scientist who kidnaps and surgically joins 3 persons, mouth to anus.
Moi : Shut up!! That's so lame. You're bluffing!!
Son : (laffs) No, really. Here.... (passes me his iPhone) I wiki-ed it for you.
Moi : (reads)....................................What.The.Fuck?!! (Bad mom curses in front of son. LOL!!) Who the fuck makes this type of crap??!!
Son : Well, this Dutch (Moi : It's actually German) director did.
Moi : And you watched it??
Son : For the 1st 30 minutes. Then my friend and I skipped to the ending.
Moi :  So what happened?
Son : The first person and the last person died. The one in the middle survived. I bet she wished she was dead!! (laffs)
Moi : I think I'm gonna throw up. So what happened to the mad scientist??
Son : I dunno. I think he escaped.
Moi : You mean he didn't die??? (Moi : He was killed. I read the whole damn wiki entry in the end just to make this post.)
Son : I'm not sure cos I skipped all the way to the end. (snorts)

The conversation went on for a while. Actually it's one sided. I was going on and on about why these people (if you can call them that) are allowed to make such disturbing movies. And I also told my son that I'm embarrassed that he actually watched such crap. He defended himself saying they were really bored and they did not watch the whole show. Yeah....whatever. My tirade went on for a while and my son was pretty amused. Such directors should be shot!!

Google it, ladies and gentlemen. It's for real........ *headdesks*



This entry was originally posted at http://suanz.dreamwidth.org/41095.html. Please comment there using OpenID.
Sanzo IV
Comments 
20th-Oct-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
I've actually seen that movie
it really sucks!

did you know there was a sequel?
21st-Oct-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
I had a feeling you may have watched it while I was making the post. Not because you have bad taste but it's just so you to check it out to decide for yourself.

Yes, it's so scary that there is a sequel. *gags*
21st-Oct-2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
what is interesting about it is that they did actually discuss with doctors how to do it and some of the ideas in it are medically sound
but you find yourself going, well that's a really bad idea, this would work better and then you realise you're a total nutjob as much as Dr Heiter as you're working out the best ways to actually maintain the experiment

and it is an experiment, but in the second it's not, a guy discovers the tapes of the original experiment and pretty much idolises it
the first one went through the UK censors without so much as a blip, the second one was banned
and to get banned in the UK you need to have created a very very very disturbing movie
22nd-Oct-2012 05:39 am (UTC)
OMG!! That's exactly what happened when my colleague and I talked about the movie. We went went on to discuss the possibilities - and that's without watching the movie. Nutjob indeed. LOL!!

Lastly, the fact that it may be medically sound is what's most disturbing.
21st-Oct-2012 04:36 am (UTC)
I googled the film, and just reading about it made me feel sick :/
21st-Oct-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
IKR!
21st-Oct-2012 05:12 am (UTC)
I don't even want to know WHY trash like this gets produced. <_<;;
21st-Oct-2012 05:32 am (UTC)
My sentiments exactly!

You don't even need to watch the movie. Just reading the synopsis itself is disturbing enough. This should be a crime!
21st-Oct-2012 03:11 pm (UTC)
the synopsis is way more disturbing than the film
really
I sat knitting whilst I was watching it,
it really is very bloodless and cold, it's like one of those old seventies european horror films that was made for next to nothing
21st-Oct-2012 05:52 am (UTC)
That must be pretty much the grossest and most pointless movie plot ever. I won't be watching it!
21st-Oct-2012 10:18 am (UTC)
I keep thinking the "director" should not go unpunished for this. LOL!
21st-Oct-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a convo I'd have with my mum :P
22nd-Oct-2012 05:33 am (UTC)
LOL!! You must be really frustrated. Cos I'm sure my son was. ;)
22nd-Oct-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
Nah my mum gets more frustrated then me :P we joke about it its all fun and games thou :)
26th-Oct-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
LMFAO OMG. OMGGGG THEY MUST HAVE BEEN REALLY REALLY SUPER BORED IF THEY WATCHED THAT MUCH OF IT

I expect that people who make this sort of shit are doing it mostly (or at least partly) for all the controversy and hype the shit generates for them.
26th-Oct-2012 09:54 am (UTC)
Totally unforgiveable. I will NEVER let my son live this down. Bwahahahahaha!!!
This page was loaded Sep 25th 2017, 11:24 am GMT.